Saturday, November 26, 2016 at 1:16 PM with
I really like Ellie Goulding a lot I guess? Haha I realized that I really do enjoy listening to her music whenever I studying or want to focus on my projects etc. Her playlist is my favourite on my spoitfy heh.

So I happened to chance upon this song "Heavy Crown" - IGGY AZALEA (feat. Ellie Goulding) and I'm like repeating it over and over again haha. Searched the lyrics too and I liked them.

Oh and I didn't know that this song was actually played in the "Kingsmen" movie haha.

Life been crazy, all advice has been to chill more
Ironic I've been living off what people down to kill for
And I find no comfort in numbers knowin' there's always a mil more
Fact was that cat dragged my pretty ass right at the top of that billboard
And all of my folks who done been here from jump you the ones I'ma cover the bill for
And as I get ill more
We gon' triple the order of champagne and spill more
Let's settle the real score
Been wondering what the public gotta feel for
So let's keep it real yeah you know I'm killing game as soon as I step on the field
Y'all at the top are all mad now, there's no turning back now
I won't ever back down
They feel me like they giving Iggy a pat down
I needed a moment, I found it
Lately I've been on my runnin' the town shit
Especially walkin' around with

This heavy crown
You can't always please the crowd
But I am still not bowing down
This heavy crown
It comes and goes around
And when it's time, I'll pass it proud
But bitch I got it now

So keep it cute, chick, and don't be hatin' on the new chick
Go back and check your stats and bet they let you know I do's this
Glasses full of empty depending on point of view chick
If you was mad before I bet you hate me for this new shit
Maybe you should watch what you've got coming out your two lips
Get cool with how I kick it or else you gon' get the boot, bitch
Iggy A-Z-A a.k.a. captain of the crew ship
Don't penny pinch I promise baby, I don't need your two cents
Get rid of the makeup let us see just who you is
But if you feel like that girl bless your heart, go get it how you live
When you hear my name you gotta know that she's something regal
I'm one of one ain't no sequels
I'm wearing

This heavy crown
You can't always please the crowd
But I am still not bowing down
This heavy crown
It comes and goes around
And when it's time, I'll pass it proud
But bitch I got it now

To everyone who said I'd never make it
Oh Lord, weren't you mistaken
I got a dinner date with greatness
Iggy Igg ain't never been nothin' to play wit, hold up
To everyone who said I'd never make it
I'm at the top laughin' in your faces
I've been practising my patience
But I switch back quick if you play with

This heavy crown
To everyone who said I'd never make it
This heavy crown
Oh Lord weren't you mistaken

This heavy crown
To everyone who said I'd never make it
This heavy crown
Oh Lord weren't you mistaken

This heavy crown
To everyone who said I'd never make it
This heavy crown
Oh Lord weren't you mistaken

This heavy crown
To everyone who said I'd never make it
This heavy crown
I'm at the top laughin' in your faces

Bitch I got it now

 got it from: http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/iggyazalea/heavycrown.html



Profile


Xi Tong, 20歳.
Singapore // Gemini

"Embrace the glorious mess you are." - Elizabeth Gilbert
Find me here
facebook
tumblr
twitter
nuffnang
credits area
© 2014 - Codes, design and colors by pinktape. Icons by birdhaus. Bullets and mini-icons by 7THD and kawaii-box.