Wednesday, February 13, 2013 at 9:42 PM with

I've been reading Cleo magazine for quite some time and i really like their magazine because i find it very informative and also very interesting. They have different stories to share each month and also lots of giveaways/prizes to be won just by smsing!

Okay la, this is not an advertisement is just that i won a hamper so cleo is not a scamer or what LOL and also you guys can try and win stuff from there too! Each sms is like 30cents i think? Anws i always scan for things i like and then send about 3 to 5 smses (ya, waste money/i've a lot of money to spare right? LOL but no). Just wanna try my luck and really .. 2012 has been really good to me and 2013



I WON A SILKY GIRL HAMPER THAT'S WORTH SGD$200+

Couldn't believe it at first when i first saw the email but then when i realise it's real, i'm like OH YEAH HAHA. I mean, okay i'm not so into make up and i'm not really a big fan of silky girl (but neither do i dislike/hate their products), but still i want to try my luck haha and i really got it! Yay~ thank you cleo :D

So here's what i got in the hamper :)


2 different type of foundation. Er since i'm tanned and my skin tone is darker so i can't use any of the 2 ): cause i'll look waaaaay to fair LOL. So i gave the bb one to jiawen( new friend in nyjc) and the cc one to melissa heng :)


A mascara, an eyeliner (have the exact same one so i gave it to cousin) and two sets of eye shadow.


Blush :)


Lipglosses and lipsticks! I gave one of the lipstick (first one from the top) to my grandma and she used it for new year and then i really like the one second from the top, been using quite a lot :b haha, kept the gloss and gave the nude gloss to my cousin.



Shades of the lippies~


And then last but not least, perfumes!

Overall, i'm happy with what i've received. LOL duh, what else do i expect after winning a lucky draw hehe :B So, Cleo magazine is one the most affordable and cheaper magazine which costs like $3.50. If you don't want to buy it, just go popular browse lor LOL and then sms :B.

Have fun and yeah school started today so far so good, will blog more often to update this space of mine, ciaos :3~

Labels: , , , , , ,



Profile


Xi Tong, 20歳.
Singapore // Gemini

"Embrace the glorious mess you are." - Elizabeth Gilbert
Find me here
facebook
tumblr
twitter
nuffnang
credits area
© 2014 - Codes, design and colors by pinktape. Icons by birdhaus. Bullets and mini-icons by 7THD and kawaii-box.